Privacy policy

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. Your data is therefore processed exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions (GDPR, TKG 2003, DSG). In this data protection information, we inform you about the processing of your data.

The terms used correspond to the definitions in Art. 4 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

1. Person responsible

If you have any questions about this declaration or would like to make an application, please contact us:

Christen in Not

Singerstra├če 7/4/2

1010 Wien,

E-Mail: info@cin.international

Tel.: +43 1 712 15 07

2. Your rights in relation to personal data

Among other things, you are entitled to

  1. to check whether and which personal data we process about you and to receive copies of this data,

  2. to request the reporting, supplementation or deletion of your personal data if it is incorrect or is not processed in accordance with the law,

  3. require us to restrict the processing of your personal data,

  4. under certain circumstances, to object to the processing of your personal data or to revoke the consent previously given for the processing, whereby a revocation does not affect the legality of the processing carried out before the revocation,

  5. to request data portability if you are our customer

  6. to know the identity of third parties to whom your personal data is transferred and

  7. to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority.

3. Purposes of the processing

  • Provision of the website and its content.

  • Processing of inquiries and communication with interested parties.
  • Security measures to ensure confidentiality, integrity and availability.
  • Marketing activities.

4. Type of data processed

  • Master and contact data

  • content data
  • usage data
  • metadata

5. Legal basis for processing

The collection of the IP address in the server log files, as well as the collection of the full IP address in the event of unauthorized login attempts on the administration backend, is based on the legal provisions of GDPR Art. 6 para. 1 lit f (legitimate interest).

The legitimate interest here is to ensure the confidentiality, integrity and availability of the data and information provided on this website (e.g. to clarify abusive activities).

For the purpose of marketing activities, we will only process your personal data with your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR).

6. Contact us

If you contact us (e.g. by e-mail, telephone, contact form), the data you provide will be stored by us for six months for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in the event of follow-up questions.

We will not pass on this data without your consent.

7. Access data and log files

Our hosting provider automatically records your IP address when you visit our website. This is stored in so-called server log files together with other information (browser type, operating system used, referrer URL, time and date, …).

This data is not merged with other data sources and does not allow any conclusions to be drawn about specific persons. The data is processed anonymously by the hosting provider on a monthly basis for statistical purposes and then deleted. We reserve the right to check the server log files retrospectively in the event of suspected illegal use of our website.

We use ALL-INKL.COM – Neue Medien M├╝nn ich as our hosting provider . You can find the exact privacy policy below

https://all-inkl.com/datenschutzinformationen/

8. Cookies

Our websites use so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your end device with the help of the browser. They do not cause any damage. We use cookies to enable you to use our website. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit. If you do not want this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases. You can delete cookies that are already on your computer at any time. The procedure for doing this varies from browser to browser. Please refer to the browser instructions (under “Help” in the browser menu).

If you generally do not allow us to use cookies, certain (security) functions will not work as expected.

The cookies can be managed via the cookie manager used.

9. Content and services from third parties

Our offer may also include content, services and services from other providers (third-party providers). In order for this data to be displayed in the browser, it is necessary to transmit the IP address to the respective provider. We endeavor to only select providers that use the IP address for the delivery of content, but have no influence on whether it may be stored. If it is not known that the IP address is also stored, we expressly point this out.

10. Payment provider Stripe

The payment option “Credit Card (Stripe)” is provided by Stripe Payments Europe, Ltd. When using this service, personal order data such as your name, your address, your e-mail address, your payment amount and your credit card or bank account details are processed by Stripe. Your data will only be passed on to process the payment.

You can find more information about Stripe’s data protection here:

https://stripe.com/at/privacy#translation

11. Storage duration

The duration of storage is determined by the consent you have given and also by the statutory retention obligations and legal obligations applicable to us.

We are careful to store personal data in accordance with the principles of the GDPR only as long as it is necessary for the actual purpose or as long as statutory retention obligations and legal obligations apply to us. If the purpose of the information collected no longer applies or the retention period ends, we delete or block the data.

The data collected in the server log files is deleted after 30 days.

The complete IP addresses recorded during login attempts on the administration backend are stored for 30 days.

12. Transmission recipient

Insofar as this is absolutely necessary for the purposes of processing the data, we will transfer parts of your personal data to the following recipients:

  • Cooperation partners (hosting providers, …)
  • Service providers used by us (agencies, …)
  • Administrative authorities, courts and bodies governed by public law
  • other recipients specified by the customer

Data is generally not transmitted to countries outside the EEA. An exception is the integration of the “Google Translate” plugin via the Google Inc. server. Your IP address will be transmitted to the USA. However, this only takes place with your express consent. All possible processors have undertaken to comply with the applicable data protection standards or have concluded corresponding standard contractual clauses (SCCs) with the respective recipients.

13. Safety measures

We have implemented organizational and technical protective measures, which we evaluate on an ongoing basis and adapt as necessary, in order to protect your personal data stored and processed by us.